Customer Service
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon

© 2019 Santmira | All rights reserved

SANTMIRA - 100% Pure Organic Refined Sal Seed butter (Shorea Robusta)
 

Sal butter is chemically similar to Kokum butter. When melted, it can be compared to Argan oil because of the velvety smooth feeling it gives to the skin. Sal butter is also known as Shorea Butter and is extracted from the seeds of the Shorea robusta tree native to India. It is naturally processed leaving it with little odor and an off-white color, which allows for a versatile ingredient in a broad array of cosmetic products. Sal butter is an ideal product to use for skin and hair conditioning. It is a popular material for cosmetic manufacturers and is frequently being used in a number of creams, balms and bar soaps. Sal butter is believed to promote skin elasticity and treat dry skin and damaged hair. It has a higher melting point, close to the temperature of the human skin, which allows it to easily smooth into the skin. Our  Santmira Sal butter feels fabulous on the skin and is a great addition to lotion bars and soaps

  • Our pure and natural Sal butter has a neutral smell and is creamy when whipped. It is also a luxurious butter that gives the skin a spa-like treatment, melting into the skin easily and effortlessly
  • Fatty acid composition: Linoleic acid (omega-6) – 3.70% Oleic acid (omega-9) – 39.50% Stearic acid – 39.30% Palmitic acid – 14.10%.
  • Also contains Phytostérols which improve skins barrier function and microcirculation as well as Terpene alcohols which is an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant
  • Get creative, our Sal seed butter can be used as a cleanser by incorporating it into clay and butter cleansers
  • * FOR BEST RESULTS IN COLD MONTHS, MELT BEFORE USE TO ENSURE SMOOTH AND CREAMY TEXTURE WITHOUT UNMELTED BITS*

               

Sal Butter (Shorea Robusta) 100% Refined Organic & Pure

Size

Sal butter is used to enhance spreadability of creams, lotions and cosmetic foundations combining good emolliency with superior oxidative stability. Comparable to cocoa butter in its physical properties, Sal butter can be used in similar applications. Sal butter is especially beneficial on: 
• Dry and itchy skin, Rashes, Eczema, and Sunburns 
• Small skin wounds 
• Damaged or Rough skin (such as on feet) 
• Insect bites 
• Muscle aches, fatigue, and tension 
• Wrinkles and signs of ageing 
• Chapped skin from cold weather 
• Dry or over processed hair 
• Diaper rashes 
• Frost bites 
Sal Butter also offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6), and can be included in natural sunscreen recipes.

0
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon

FREE SHIPPING - ORDER TODAY